Mathias’ sister Anna.

 The 1870 US census:

            1) Shows an Anna in Payson Utah, with Sweden as her place of birth.

                        Matches our Anna so far.

            2) Lists her married to a Thomas Daniels.

Our Anna was baptized LDS in Jan of 1859, and would very likely have ended up married in Utah.

            3) This Utah Anna is listed with a small daughter Amy, born in Utah the previous year.

No conflict w/what’s known of our Anna – our Anna’s Swedish daughter died in Sweden, so any surviving children showing in the 1870 census should have be born in the US.

4) States her age as 38. 

Our Anna was born in early 1831.  Whether she would have considered herself 38 or 39 at the time of the 1870 census would depend on how the question was asked, and on how well she understood the English.                      

            5) Affirms that both her parents were “foreign born”.

                        This also matches our Anna, whose parents were both born in Sweden. 

                        However several Anna’s in America could fit this same profile.  We need to determine whether there’s anything more substantial here.

As further information, a Family Group record in the Ancestral File shows this Payson Anna or “Annie” (AFN: 1TMO-BF) married to the Thomas Daniels listed above (AFN: 1KHR-28) in 1864, with whom she had children in 1865, 1867, and 1869, only the last of which survived past the first year.  That surviving child is Amy Daniels (AFN: 1TJH-45), the same young Amy whom I found in the 1870 US Census with her mother Anna.

That same Ancestral File shows this Anna (or “Annie Olson” as she’s called in the Ancestral File) as the daughter of a Neils Olson and Ellen.

            As a possible match, our Anna was the daughter of Nils Olsson and Elna.

 

The same ancestral file shows Annie’s date of birth as 13 Feb 1831.

            Our Anna was born 17 Feb 1831.

            To pin down that minor discrepancy further:

1)                            I noted that the Ancestral File described above listed Annie’s burial place as Payson City Cemetery, Utah.

2)                            So I checked the Sexton records for the Payson City Cemetery, and the Sexton record (3rd floor, FamHist library, 979.224P2 V3) gives her name as “Anna Olsen”, and confirms her date of birth was actually 17 Feb 1831. 

3)                            To confirm whether this is the right Anna for our own eyes, the next morning (April 8th), Michelle and I traveled south to visit the Payson cemetery, and I found her headstone which shows her birthdate as 17 Feb 1831.

So since the birthdates for the Utah Anna on the Sexton’s record AND on the Utah headstone are an exact match for our Anna’s birthdate, it would appear (a) that the erroneous date of birth listed in the Ancestral File was simply a transcription or keying error, and (b) the Utah Anna is a likely match.  

 

Annie Olsen's Headstone (Mathias' sister)

 

Furthermore, the same Ancestral File shows Annie’s birthplace as “Rengabus”, Sweden.  This must be a garbled transcription error, since there is no such place anywhere in Sweden.

Our Anna was born in Rinkaby, Sweden, a linguistic equivalent to “Rengabus”. 

So this Utah Anna’s (a) date of birth, (b) place of birth, and (c) parents are all a solid match for our Anna. With a considerable degree of certainty, this is Mathias’ sister.

 

Anna is laid to rest in the SE corner of the cemetery near her daughter Amy (and Amy’s husband Nathan Lee Simmons) flanked by three of her grandsons (through Amy).

 

Amy Simmons' Headstone (Anna's daughter)

 

FYI, in addition to my visit to the cemetery, I have been speaking on the phone with a few strangers in Payson, but with trial and error, I expect to make contact with a cousin or two in the next few days. They will likely welcome the contact, especially since they have no information about her Swedish ancestry other than her parents’ names.

 

FYI, Anna was the second wife of Thomas Daniels.  She was a polygamous wife.  Hard to imagine how difficult things became for her especially when polygamy was renounced.  I suspect she had a tough life.

 

I’ve spoken on the phone with a few of the Simmons relatives still in Payson…but the ones I’ve spoken with so far aren’t descendants of Anna.

 

But just to clarify the hurdles required to follow Anna’s trail through the decades:

1)      She was Anna Nilsdottir in Swedish records.

2)      Ane Nielsen in Danish LDS records (from 1859).

3)      Annie Olson in the Ancestral File.

4)      Anna Daniels in the 1870 US Census

5)      Unknown in the 1880 US Census

6)      Unknown in the 1900 US Census.

7)      Annie Olsen in the 1910 US Census.

8)      Annie Olsen on her headstone.

9)      Anna Olsen in the Sexton records.

 

Anne  Ane Annie

 

First names

Anna

Ane

Annie

Last Names

 

 

 

 

Daniels

 

X

 

 

Nielsen

 

 

X

 

Nilsdottir

 

X

 

 

Olsen

 

X

 

X

Olson

 

 

 

X

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

So with three version of her first name, and six versions of her last, following her trail was a rollercoaster ride.

And it’s not over yet.  Finding her on the 1880, 1900, and 1910 censuses failed the first morning of my search – meaning she doesn’t exist as Anna Daniels.

She apparently used some other combination of names, spellings and locations that will take a few more days to unravel.

 

4/9/2006 –

            After searching the web, I learned I could access census records from Heritage Quest via my local library website.

            Located Anna in the 1910 census under “Annie Olsen” Series T624 Roll: 1609 Page 196

            There, it says she actually had five children, two of which were still alive.

            So she had one other child somewhere that I don’t yet know about.

            There it also says she emigrated in 1863, so she is likely the 1863 Anna Nilson I found in the index awhile back.

                        Will need to look up the entry in Film# 25696 Book# 1203 Item#1 to confirm that was her.

           

            Also discovered that an obituary database was likewise available through my local library’s website.

            So based on the snapshot of one of the Payson tombstones I took yesterday, I also found the 1995 obituary for Phyllis R. Simmons, wife of Anna’s grandson Henry Reed Simmons. According to the obituary, in 1995 Anna had at least one great-granddaughter living, a Glade Burr, married to a Pat Burr in Salem, Utah.  In addition, there was a great-grandson, Richard Simmons in Payson married to a Terry Simmons, plus six great-great grandchildren (Jeff, Gregg, Darrell, Ryan, Annette, and Cody) and 13 great-great-great grandchildren.  And this is Anna’s heritage through just one of her grandsons.

 

 

Next research steps for Anna:

1)      Search the LDS Payson Ward records (1862- 1917) for additional information, including the names of some of the masked “Living” children of Amy.

2)      Find her obituary.  The Payson newspaper was owned, at least for awhile, by a relative. So it should mention a fair amount of her history.

3)      Locate her death certificate - Provo.

4)      Contact Payson public library for additional info, histories, obituaries.

5)      Explore why her daughter?-in-law Lucia died in Preston.

6)      Locate her in the 1880 census (married, widowed or divorced).

7)      Locate her in the 1900 or 1910 census to locate her year of immigration.

1.      Found her in the 1910 census under “Annie Olsen”  Series T624 Roll: 1609 Page 196

There it says she actually had five children, two of which are still living.

      Which means Martina and the three Payson children don’t account for all her children.

      She had one other child somewhere, still alive in 1910.

8)      If confirmed by the 1900 or 1910 census, check the 1863 LDS emigration of an Anna Nilson (known to occur from the index) in Film# 25696 Book# 1203 Item# 1

1.      1910 Census confirms she emigrated in 1863.

2.      Film 25696 confirms she paid for passage on the Boyd.

3.      Andrew’s book tells about that emigration party, and their memorable trip that started in April.  Through Germany. Storms.  Across England.  Embark on the Boyd in England. Icebergs. Whales. New YorkCastle Garden.  Train stop at Palmyra – Grove, Home, Cumorah. Many plucked flowers or grass from the ground as a momento.  Train to Nebraska. Ox train to Salt Lake – Sep 1843.

9)      Research histories about Thomas E Daniels.

10)  Check Svensk Ortforteckningar (film# 0418349) to confirm there was no such place as “Rengabus”.

1.      Confirmed.  No such place.

11)  Make contact with local relatives.

1.      Send printed query w/SASE to the Simmons family that I spoke with on 4/7. (Done 4/10)

2.      Follow Amy’s family in 1920 and 1930 censuses for additional descendants.

3.      Contact Pat & GLADE Burr in Salem UT (Glade/Henry Reed Simmons/Amy Daniels/Annie Olsen)

75 W 100th S
Salem, UT 84653-9459
(801) 423-1351

4.      Contact Richard and Terry Simmons in Payson, UT (Richard/Henry Reed Simmons/Amy Daniels/Annie Olsen)

Simmons, Richard (NOTE: I called this home on 4/7/2006 – Richard has died – his widow and son are there – hard of hearing)

9199 S 3550th W        (they suggested on the phone that I mail them something.)
Payson, UT 84651-9708
(801) 465-3775

Letter sent 4/11/06 with SASE

12)  Who was the Thomas E. Daniels that was guilty of grand larceny in the late 1800’s? Any relation?